GameKnights - The Official homepage of Wednesday Night Game Night

Forums 2.0 BETA

Search Forums

Pages:1

Viewing Topic: My current internet situation - Page 1
#0: 04-15-2010 @ 06:18:29 am
Link to this Post: http://www.machvergil.com/gamenight/messages.php?go=375#375

MachVergilMachVergil

MachVergil Photo.
  • Real Name:Adam
  • Joined:2010-01-22
Okay so I got up yesterday morning to my internet being spotty. I wanted to walk to work so I didn't take the time to mess with it to much, but I left myself on pidgin so I could watch the connection fluctuate from work. Sure enough, most of the day I don't see my home computer on AIM, and when I do, it's there for mere minutes before it's gone.

So once I get home I run the suite of possible fixes. Router reset. Modem reset. Computer restarts. Order DHCP release/renews. Each time these restore the internet for about a minute and then it's gone again.

Finally I call Comcast. They apparently have some automated over-the phone repair your internet systems now. These also either didn't work or worked for the minute or so I was able to get things working through my own tinkering. Finally after waiting on the phone the amount of time it takes to complete "The Joining" in Dragon Age, I talk to a guy. He has me go through all the steps I already did, including the added step of making me yank a ethernet cable all the way over to one of my computers (because clearly, if an Xbox can't connect to the internet by directly connecting to the modem, a computer will).

The end result he comes to is that the modem is fine because he can send and receive signals from it, so there must be something wrong with the equipment on my end. I ask him, "How can all 3 of my internet enabled devices (a WinXP PC, a Win7 PC, and a 360 - didn't mention my iPhone), all have suddenly concocted the same problem that makes the modem not talk to them?" He admitted this was weird, but continued to insist that's the only reasonable explanation. I politely told him that is BS, and that it must be something wrong with the modem.

In the end, he is sending a guy over to my apartment to investigate. Great. He also couldn't get the guy in until Friday morning. Even Better >.<
We set Wednesdays on Fire!
#1: 04-16-2010 @ 05:56:49 am
Link to this Post: http://www.machvergil.com/gamenight/messages.php?go=379#379

MachVergilMachVergil

MachVergil Photo.
  • Real Name:Adam
  • Joined:2010-01-22
I'm going ahead and declaring this fixed. I'm not sure what fixed it, but if I had to guess, it would be making my Router grab my cable modem by the throat and threatening it to work least it teach it about 50 caliber pistols through sheer willpower.

Seriously all I did last night was try a different way to have my router release-renew it's IP with the Comcast DHCP, while getting my Win7 machine to renew its IP through ipconfig instead of winsh. One of those did the trick, though I'm not sure which.

Unfortunately, Now I need to redo my Port Forwarding, as my router set my Win7 box to a different IP, and won't change it back. I do wonder at this point what has happened to xxx.xxx.xxx.2 through xxx.xxx.xxx.5 at this point...

In any case, I am probably still going to go to the nearest comcast joint and have them hand me a new cable modem, and probably buy a new router. My router is looking really beat up now, and is lighting fewer lights than it used to.
We set Wednesdays on Fire!
#2: 04-16-2010 @ 08:53:55 am
Link to this Post: http://www.machvergil.com/gamenight/messages.php?go=381#381

steinst2steinst2

  • Real Name:Steve
  • Joined:2010-01-22
Heck, if you're renting the modem, I'd honestly ask about the price difference of renting a wireless gateway instead of a normal cable modem. Up here with Charter the difference was like an extra 3 bucks a month in comparison to the cable modem alone, and if it ever craps out, they literally replace it for free. I don't know if Comcast does such a thing or if you're interested, but it might make your life a bit easier. (Or having not wanting to do that,straight up buy your own since most of their rental equipment is refurbished or improperly handled (watched a guy literally drop a gate way on my folks cement pad, and then tried to bring it in to install)*shrug*


If anything though, I feel your pain. Here's hoping they get it right!
#3: 04-16-2010 @ 09:19:08 am
Link to this Post: http://www.machvergil.com/gamenight/messages.php?go=383#383

MachVergilMachVergil

MachVergil Photo.
  • Real Name:Adam
  • Joined:2010-01-22
They'll replace the cable modem I'm renting at no cost too. Apparently I don't even need a reason, I can just bring it in and complain and they'll give me another one.

The problem is anytime I do that, be it mine or a rental, they have to tell their system my new MAC address, which takes time, so I need to decide to do it sometime when I don't mind not having the internet until they do that (no clue how long it takes mind you - the only time I did it I wasn't getting internet for other reasons).
We set Wednesdays on Fire!

Pages:1